Friday, January 20, 2006
[…] [23] Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 463, 471 (3d Cir. 2003).
[24] See, e.g., Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 140 (2d Cir. 2003).
[25] Fiscal Year 1999 Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 105-277, Division G, Subdivision B, Title XXI Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998, § 2242, 112 Stat. 2681-822 (1998).
[26] Id. at (b).
[27] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16, 208.17, 208.18; 22 CFR § 95 (2005).
[28] Habtemicael v. Ashcroft, 360 F.3d 820, 825­–28 (8th Cir. 2005).
[29] See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(b)(1) (2004) (“An alien who is in exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings on or after March 22, 1999 may apply for withholding of removal under § 208.16(c), and, if applicable, may be considered for deferral of removal under § 208.17(a).”).
[30] See generally 8.C.F.R. § 208.16 (2005).
[31] Id. at (c).
[32] Id. at (d)(2), (3).
[33] See 8 C.F.R. § 208.17 (2005).
[34] Mansour v. INS, 230 F.3d 902, 905–06 (7th Cir. 2000).
[35] 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(a) (2005).
[36] Id. at (c)(2).
[37] Zubeda, 333 F.3d at 471.