Friday, January 20, 2006
[…] [16] 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a); see FTC v. Dean Foods Co., 384 U.S. 597, 603 (1966).
[17] See Michael v. INS, 48 F.3d 657, 664 (2nd Cir. 1995); Reid v. INS, 766 F.2d 113, 116 n.9 (3d Cir. 1985); Dabone v. Karn, 763 F.2d 593, 597 n.2 (3d Cir. 1985).
[18] See NYU Memo dated Oct. 19, 2005.
[19] See id. at 5.
[20] O.K. v. Bush, 377 F.Supp.2d 102, 116 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (detainee’s request for preliminary injunction denied on merits).
[21] Id. at 117, citing Dep’t of Navy v. Egan, 484 U.S. 518, 527 (1988).
[22] Point of confusion: the Ward court and other post-1984 decisions also make reference to 18 U.S.C. § 4082(b) as reading “The Attorney General may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise, and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, and may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another." 804 f.2d at 66. However, Public Law 98-473, § 218(a)(3) struck out this subsection.
[23] Zubeda v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 463, 471 (3d Cir. 2003).
[24] See, e.g., Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 140 (2d Cir. 2003).